Fiance Visa Attorneys – Weber and Associates Law Office
Representing Clients in all 50 States

In 2001 I founded one of the first immigration law firms dedicated solely to Fiance Visas and Marriage Visas. Over the past 15 years I have represented clients with fiances and wives from all over the world. My firm has a 99% success rate.I personally understand the anxiety and stress of family immigration.

I met my husband when he was studying in the U.S. on a student visa. After we got married we went through the immigration process ourselves. I am committed to success in all my cases.

When you retain my law firm you can be assured of experienced and aggressive representation.

Call us at 952-544-6804 for a free evaluation of your case.

 


Legal Practice Dedicated to K-1 Fiance Visas and Marriage Visas

 

Fiance Visas (K-1 Visa)

 

Marriage Visas

Fiance Visa Definition and Description Marriage Visa Definition and Description
Fiance Visa Legal Requirements Marriage Visa Legal Requirements
Fiance Visa Step by Step Guide Marriage Visa Guide
K-2 Child Visa Marriage Visa Affidavit of Support Requirements
Fiance Visa Affidavit of Support Requirements
Fiance Visa Adjustment of Status

United States Fiance Visa Requirements

The following are the basic requirements to obtain a Fiance Visa:
The petitioner must be an American citizen;
The petitioner and beneficiary must be free to marry (widowed, divorced or never married);
The petitioner and beneficiary must have met in person within the 2 years immediately preceding the date of filing the Fiance Visa petition;
The petitioner and beneficiary must establish the that they have a genuine romantic relationship.

My clients have never had a problem with this requirement. We know how to document the relationship for the USCIS;
The petitioner must have an income sufficient to satisfy the Fiance Visa affidavit of support. In most cases a co-sponsor is sufficient if the petitioner does not have enough income.

Requirements to Obtain a CR-1 Marriage Visa

The petitioner must be a US citizen;
The petitioner and beneficiary must be legally married;
The petitioner and beneficiary must establish the romantic bona fides of the relationship (prove that the marriage was not entered into for immigration purposes);
The petitioner must be able to meet the income requirements of the Marriage Visa affidavit of support (I-864).

 

Fiance Visa Affidavit of Support Requirements

Stable Income History
The American citizen petitioner must establish a history of stable earnings. Specifically, the petitioner must provide at least one tax return showing at least the minimum required income. VA benefits, retirement benefits, Social Security retirement or disability are all good and valid sources of earnings for the purpose of the fiance visa affidavit of support.

The petitioner must execute the fiance visa affidavit of support at the end of the case in time for the foreign fiance to bring the executed affidavit to her interview.

U.S. Domestically Based Earnings
The income to satisfy the affidavit of support must be from U.S. based earnings. There is an exception for U.S. military stationed or on deployment abroad, and also for Department of Defense Contractors.

Assets Instead of Earnings
Generally, the consulates abroad do not accept proof of assets (instead of earnings) to satisfy the affidavit of support requirements. We have had some success in obtaining fiance visas in cases where the petitioner had substantial assets and limited income.

Co-sponsorship for the Affidavit of Support
Generally the consulates will accept a co-sponsor to satisfy the fiance visa affidavit of support requirements.

Amount of Earnings
For purposes of the fiance visa affidavit of support, earnings are defined as income after business deductions as reported on your personal income tax returns. The amount of income required is based on poverty guidelines published by the Department of Health and Human Services and is based on the number of dependants you have.

To obtain an approved fiance visa you must have stable earnings greater than the published poverty guideline numbers.

 

2017 HHS Poverty Guidelines

For the 48 Contiguous States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands:

Sponsor’s Household Size 100% of HHS Poverty Guidelines* 125% of HHS Poverty Guidelines*
For sponsors on active duty in the U.S. Armed Forces who are petitioning for their spouse or child For all other sponsors
2 $16,240 $20,300
3 $20,420 $25,525
4 $24,600 $30,750
5 $28,780 $35,975
6 $32,960 $41,200
7 $37,140 $46,425
8 $41,320 $51,650
Add $4,180 for each additional person. Add $5,225 for each additional person.

For Alaska:

Sponsor’s Household Size 100% of HHS Poverty Guidelines* 125% of HHS Poverty Guidelines*
For sponsors on active duty in the U.S. Armed Forces who are petitioning for their spouse or child For all other sponsors
2 $20,290 $25,362
3 $25,520 $31,900
4 $30,750 $38,437
5 $35,980 $44,975
6 $41,210 $51,512
7 $46,440 $58,050
8 $51,670 $64,587
Add $5,230 for each additional person. Add $6,537 for each additional person.

For Hawaii:

Sponsor’s Household Size 100% of HHS Poverty Guidelines* 125% of HHS Poverty Guidelines*
For sponsors on active duty in the U.S. Armed Forces who are petitioning for their spouse or child For all other sponsors
2 $18,670 $23,337
3 $23,480 $29,350
4 $28,290 $35,362
5 $33,100 $41,375
6 $37,910 $47,387
7 $42,720 $53,400
8 $47,530 $59,412
Add $4,810 for each additional person. Add $6,012 for each additional person.

Call us for a Free Case Evaluation

We will happily provide you with a realistic assessment of your case. Call: 952-544-6804

We have worked with clients from all 50 states. Our law firm is authorized by the USCIS to represent clients from every state and around the world. Immigration law is federal and therefore not state specific.

Hire a licensed attorney to represent you and your fiance or spouse. Immigration is too serious to leave to chance. Click here for an image of Deborah’s active and current Minnesota law license.

About our Immigration Practice

We have been practicing immigration law for more than 15 years. Additionally we have an A+ rating with the Better Business Bureau. To date we have handled more than 3500 Fiance Visa and Marriage Visa cases. For more information please click here.


Home

About Us

Call

Contact Us

Your enquiry is about: *

Who is contacting us today?*

How may we help you? *

Your Name: *

Your E-mail:*

Your Phone:*