Fiance Visa Definition and Description

The United States Immigration and Nationality Act and the State Department Prescribes that:

The K-1 Fiance Visa is the appropriate visa for the foreign-citizen fiance of a United States (U.S.) citizen. The K-1 visa permits the foreign-citizen fiance to travel to the United States for the express
purpose of concluding a valid marriage with his or her U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days of arrival. Because the Fiance Visa permits the holder to immigrate to the U.S., the fiance must meet some of the requirements of an immigrant visa. Eligible children of the K-1 visa holder can obtain K-2 visas.

Characteristics of the Fiance Visa

    1. Must be used within 180 days of issuance
    2. Valid for 90 days after initial entry to the U.S.
    3. Single Entry Visa – May only be used once to enter the U.S. for the exclusive purpose of marrying the American petitioner
    4. A Non-Immigrant Visa that allows the fiance to actually immigrate to the U.S.

Ineligibilities for Fiance Visas

Certain conditions and activities may render the foreign fiance ineligible for a visa. Examples of these ineligibilities include: drug trafficking; overstaying a previous visa and submitting fraudulent documents. If the fiance is ineligible for a visa, she will be informed by the Consular Officer and advised whether there is a waiver of the ineligibility and what the waiver process is.

For my information please see:
Fiance Visa Affidavit of Support Requirements and Fiance Visa Step by Step Guide


Home

About Us

Call

Contact Us

Your enquiry is about: *

Who is contacting us today?*

How may we help you? *

Your Name: *

Your E-mail:*

Your Phone:*