Marriage Visa Definition and Description

There are actually 2 different types of Marriage Visas: The CR-1 and the IR-1

1. The CR-1 (Conditional Resident – 1) is for couples that have been married for 2 years or less. This visa grants permanent residency for 2 years. 90 days before the 2 year expiration the couple must apply to remove te conditional nature of the permanent residency. To remove the conditions of residency the couple must establish the bona fides of their marriage.

2. The IR-1 (Immediate Relative-1) is for couples that have been married for more than 2 years. This visa grants permanent residency for 10 years and is unconditional.

Positive Characteristic of the Marriage Visa

Both the IR-1 and the CR-1 grant the foreign spouse permanent residency status upon issuance. The Fiance Visa by comparison is only a 90 day single entry visa. Foreign fiances entering the U.S. on a Fiance Visa must file for Adjustment of Status to Permanent Residency after marrying their American petitioner.

Negative Characteristics of Marriage Visa

    1. The process is longer and more difficult than the Fiance Visa process.
    2. The Marriage Visa requires more up-front expense than the Fiance Visa.
    3. The petitioner and beneficiary must already be married to even be eligible to apply for the Marriage Visa

Weber and Associates has 15 years of experience with Marriage Visas. For a free evaluation of your case please call us at: 952-544-6804


Home

About Us

Call

Contact Us

Your enquiry is about: *

Who is contacting us today?*

How may we help you? *

Your Name: *

Your E-mail:*

Your Phone:*