Qualifying for The Fiancee Visa (I-129F) vs. the Marriage Visa (I-130)

May 30, 2013 in Attorney Blog

fiance visa vs marriage visaTo qualify for a fiancee visa you must meet the following conditions:

1. You must be an American citizen;

2. You must be free to marry your fiancee (single, widowed or divorced) at the time of filing;

3. You must have met your fiancee within the 2 year period immediately preceding the date of filing of the I-129F petition.

To qualify for a marriage visa you must meet the following conditions:

1. You must be an American citizen;

2. You must be legally married to your foreign wife. Furthermore you must have had a typical in-person marriage ceremony or a qualifying proxy marriage ceremony. Please see my earlier blog entry about proxy marriage for more details.